The Synaptic Trust The Synaptic Trust West Thornton Primary Academy West Thornton Primary Academy The Woodside Academy The Woodside Academy Shirley Children's Centre Shirley Children's Centre West Thornton Teaching Alliance West Thornton Teaching Alliance
Choose School Site

Governors

The Governors at Forest Academy are a dynamic team of individuals that provide support and challenge for the Academy in its journey to an OFSTED grade of ‘outstanding’. See below for their names and committees that they serve on.

The Governing Body of Forest Academy -  From September 2018

Governor Name

Governor Type

Start Date

Term of Office

Committee

Responsibility

Wayne Cooper Principal 01/01/2017 n/a

Operations

Raising Achievement

 

Leslie Jones

(Chair)

Appointed

01/09/2017 

Four Years

Raising Achievement

Operations

 

Safeguarding

Laura Marshall Parent 02/11/2018 Four Years  Raising Achievements Eary Years and Childrens Centre
Katherine Samuels Staff 01/09/2017 Four Years

Operations

Raising Achievements

Wellbeing

Martin Warner Appointed 01/09/2017 Four Years Raising Achievements SEND
Health and Safety
Lizzie Parkes 
(Vice Chair)
Appointed 07/06/2018 Four Years Raising Achievement  (Chair) Core Curriculum
Eileen Mugwonge Appointed 07/06/2018 Four Years Operations (Chair) Pupil Premium
Foundation Curriculum
 
James Jones Appointed 11/07/2018 Four Years Operations  Finance
Rishi Patel Appointed  11/07/2018 Four Years Operations  Roll

Julie Newman

Clerk

01/09/2014

 

 

 

Govenors resignations/term ended:

  • John Knight 1st Februray 2019 removed (appointed 1st September 2016)
  • Ebun Sanusi 27th November 2018 removed (appointed 1st January 2017)
  • Keith Robinson 31st August 2017 term ended.
  • Joanne Miller 31st August 2017 - resigned.
  • Teresa Herbet 31st August 2017 term ended.
  • Abi Kolade 20th March 2018 - resigned
  • Stephen Henderson 25th April 2018 - resigned
  • Sarah Joplin 22nd June 2018 - resigned
  • Ellie Makay 8th October - resigned 

Pecuniary Interest of Governors September 2018

Governor Name

Governor Type

Name of Business

Nature of Business

Declaration of Interest

Wayne Cooper

Principal (Staff)

Forest Academy

Education 

None

 Les Jones

Appointed

121 Computing 

Asselerated Business Consulting

IT  and Business Consultant

Sevices

Martin Warner

Appointed

Painter and decorator 

Painter and decorator

None

Kate Samuels 

Staff

Forest Academy

Education Teacher 

None

John Knight Appointed DfE Consultant  None

James Jones

Appointed

Oasis Acdemy

Financial 

None

Eileen Muwonge

Appointed      
Lizzie Parkes Appointed Lizzie Parkes Owner/ consultant  Data tracking/ assessment consultant

 

Rishi Patel

Appointed

DB 

Finacial 

None

Laura Marshall Appointed to be completed    

Julie Newman

Clerk

Forest Academy

Clerk to the Governors

None

         

Pecuniary Interest of Governors since 2017

Ebun Sanusi - none
Sarah Jopling  - none
Ellie Mackay - none
Stephen Henderson - none
Abi Kolade - none